| Date: | Friday 10 February 1995 |
| Time: | 20:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Davis, Larry Ray And Mary |
| Registration: | N560LM |
| MSN: | 32R-8229002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ceres, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | (KMOD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A GROUND WITNESS BRIEFLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDING IN AN OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE ON A FLIGHT PATH NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY ENTERED INTO A 90-DEGREE BANKING TURN AND DISAPPEARED INTO THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT ATTITUDE MOMENTS LATER. THE PILOT'S LAST COMMUNICATIONS TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WERE UNINTELLIGIBLE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEARS WERE IN TRANSIT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE OR ENGINE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently becoming lost/disoriented during a missed approach, his failure to follow the proper missed approach procedure, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA105
Location