Serious incident Boeing 727-225 Adv. N804MA, Thursday 17 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv.
Owner/operator:Miami Air International
Registration: N804MA
MSN: 22435/1674
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:31632 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valencia, OF (KVLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS INITIATING ITS DESCENT FROM FL310 WHEN THE WINDOW ADJACENT TO SEAT 29F BLEW OUT. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR EAR INJURIES AND ONE PASSENGER'S ARM WAS SUCKED OUT OF THE WINDOW. HE RECEIVED MINOR CUTS AND SCRAPES. NONE OF THE OUTER WINDOW PANE PARTS WERE RECOVERED FOR EXAMINATION TO DETERMINE FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE WINDOW PANE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93IA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1999 N804MA Miami Air International 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) min
Cargo door failure

Location