Accident Beechcraft 76 N38037, Wednesday 16 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:04:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Marshall Air Service
Registration: N38037
MSN: ME-383
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ALLEGHENY AIRPORT AT 2035 EASTERN STANDARD TIME. THE PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE, WHICH INCLUDED A WINDS ALOFT FORECAST. HE STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL ON BOARD WOULD BE SUFFICIENT FOR SIX HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRCRAFT SHOWS THE ENDURANCE FOR THE AIRCRAFT, AT THE ALTITUDE AND POWER SETTINGS USED, TO BE FIVE HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTREMELY LOW ON FUEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER PRIOR TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0205 EASTERN STANDARD TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA035

Location