| Date: | Sunday 13 December 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57659 |
| MSN: | 624-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arco, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE BELLANCA 7GCBC MADE A SUCCESSFUL TOUCHDOWN ON A SNOW COVERED DIRT ROAD AFTER LOSING A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF OIL FROM A LEAKING CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED SNOW APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT DEEP.
Probable Cause: A LEAKING CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL, AND SNOW ON THE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA038
Location