Accident Maule M-5-180C N5652W, Sunday 13 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5652W
MSN: 8033C
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MAULE M 5 180C LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. HE HAD NOT CHECKED THE AIRPORT RUNWAY CONDITIONS PRIOR TO INITIATING HIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1985 N5652W Steve Schwilling 0 Ontario, OR sub
21 February 1997 N5652W Private 0 Jordan Valley, OR sub

Location