Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6682V, Thursday 10 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6682V
MSN: 30027
Total airframe hrs:1716 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLIT)
Destination airport:(KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT TOOK TWO PROSPECTIVE AIRPLANE BUYERS FOR A LOCAL DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 36, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING A TAXIWAY MARKER, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED A WORN BUSHING IN THE GEAR DOWN LOCK MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AS RESULT OF A WORN GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2019 N711DD WWWings LLC 0 Walla Walla Regional Airport (ALW/KALW), Walla Walla, WA min

Location