| Date: | Thursday 10 December 1992 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9102W |
| MSN: | 28-10714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheriton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC (KGMU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING AT THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE SAID, 'TOUCHDOWN WAS SLIGHTLY LONG, AT 80 MPH. BRAKING ACTION [WAS] NIL...PLANNED TO GROUND LOOP AT THE END...NOSE GEAR CAUGHT IN SOFT GROUND. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.' THE FAA REPORT STATED, 'HE LANDED HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH TOO MUCH SPEED.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A TOUCHDOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY, WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSE OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA042
Location