| Date: | Monday 7 December 1992 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Crop Care Inc. |
| Registration: | N7925J |
| MSN: | 25041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4478 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Glade, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (X10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING FAST ACROSS THE AIRPORT TO REPOSITION THE HELICOPTER WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A SIMULATED AGRICULTURAL TURN AT HOVER ALTITUDE. THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM AND THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PILOT REDUCED THROTTLE AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTEMPT AN AGRICULTURAL TURN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ACCOMPLISH THE MANEUVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location