Accident Bell 47G3-B2A N58131, Monday 7 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58131
MSN: 6865
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DISCONTINUED A WILD GAME SURVEY FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A ROAD NEARBY. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 50 FT. AGL AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED DAMAGED AND LEAKING SEALS. THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN REPAIRED AS NEEDED BY AN ACFT REPAIR STATION ABOUT TWO MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO LEAKING INTERNAL CARBURETOR SEALS, RESULTING FROM IMPROPER REPAIR OF THE CARBURETOR BY AN ACFT REPAIR STATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1987 N58131 Helo-wood Helicopters Incorp. 0 Brigham City, UT sub

Location