Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N2661Z, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2661Z
MSN: 361-78
Total airframe hrs:738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A RANCH HOUSE TRAVELING FROM NW TO SE. HE THEN MADE A SECOND LOW PASS OVER THE SWIMMING POOL AREA TRAVELING IN A NE DIRECTION, & WAVED TO THOSE STANDING BY THE POOL. THE ACFT BEGAN A 180 REVERSAL TURN, ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, & IMPACTED THE GROUND. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE ACFT'S ALTITUDE DURING THE MANEUVERS TO HAVE BEEN BETWEEN 150 & 200 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03662