Accident Grumman AA-1 N5915L, Saturday 5 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5915L
MSN: 0215
Total airframe hrs:1806 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X42)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT THE BEGINNING OF HIS TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18. AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY STRIKING A HAYSTACK AND NOSING OVER. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, AND WERE STRONG FROM THE NORTH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH SHIFTING WINDS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THAT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO OVERRUN THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PERFORM AN ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1982 N9415L Greater Jamestown Area Flying 0 Jamestown, NY sub

Location