Accident Luscombe SL8 N71585, Friday 4 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe SL8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71585
MSN: 3012
Total airframe hrs:2949 hours
Engine model:TELEDYNE CONT A-65-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A WIDE SWEEPING LEFT TAXI TURN TOWARD THE SHORELINE, HE OBSERVED THAT HIS RATE OF CLOSURE WITH THE SHORELINE WAS HIGHER THAN DESIRED. HIS APPLICATION OF POWER TO MAKE THE RUDDER MORE EFFECTIVE ON THE ICE TO MANEUVER AWAY FROM THE SHORELINE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE NOSE OF THE LUSCOMBE COLLIDED WITH THE RUDDER AND STABILIZER SECTION OF AN UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 207 THAT WAS BEACHED JUST ABOVE THE SHORELINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER TAXI SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1993 N71585 Private 0 Kijik River, AK sub

Location