Accident Hughes 369C N9230F, Friday 4 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1992
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369C
Owner/operator:Mauna Kea Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9230F
MSN: 11406645
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A NEARBY ROAD. ON TOUCH DOWN THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT AND SKIDDED OFF THE ROAD BUCKLING THE LEFT SKID. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE TURBINE WHEELS SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE HIGH TEMPERATURE DISTRESS. THE FUEL CONTROL EXCEEDED ITS SERVICE LIMITS ON THE START AND ACCELERATION SCHEDULES. THE FUEL FILTER VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE BYPASS POSITION WITH ITS SPRING RUSTED AND THE VALVE SEAT CONTAINED DIRT PARTICLES. THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE INDICATOR GAVE FALSE INDICATIONS, A LOWER THAN APPLIED TEMPERATURE, THROUGHOUT ITS OPERATIONAL PARAMETERS WHICH EXCEEDED THE SERVICABLE TOLERANCES.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE 100-HOUR INSPECTION PERFORMED BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE THE FUEL CONTROL EXCEEDING THE MANUFACTURERS' SERVICE LIMITS; THE INOPERATIVE FUEL FILTER; THE OVERTEMPERATURE OF THE GAS GENERATOR TURBINE AND FREE TURBINE WHEELS; AND THE FALSE INDICATIONS OF THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA062

Location