| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1992 |
| Time: | 19:09 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Broadcasting Co. |
| Registration: | N80142 |
| MSN: | 0992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX AND THE VERTICAL FIN SEPARATED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE HELICOPTER IN A FLOOD BASIN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL CAP CAME OFF THE FUEL TANK AND STRUCK A TAIL ROTOR BLADE. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE BALANCE WEIGHT SEPARATED AS DID THE ENTIRE VERTICAL FIN. THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER BY ITS PITCH CHANGE CONNECTING ROD. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED PARTS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING CRACKING OR FATIGUE. THE POROSITY LEVEL OF THE VERTICAL FIN BULKHEAD CASTING WAS WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SEPARATION OF THE FUEL CAP, TAIL ROTOR BLADE BALANCE WEIGHT, TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX, AND THE VERTICAL FIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA058
Location