| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Flat Irons Aviation |
| Registration: | N2751G |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2009 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COMPANY EMPLOYEES, CLEANING SNOW OFF THE AIRPLANE, DISCOVERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE LAST RENTER PILOT WAS QUESTIONED AND HE DENIED HAVING DAMAGED THE AIRPLANE. HE SUGGESTED THE DAMAGE MUST HAVE BEEN INCURRED ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT, AND THAT HE PROBABLY FLEW THE AIRPLANE IN A DAMAGED CONDITION.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA014
Location