Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N69MA, Saturday 28 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69MA
MSN: 6902
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huslia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A NORMAL TOUCH AND GO IN BRIGHT DAYLIGHT AT A SNOW COVERED AIRPORT, FOLLOWED BY THE DOWNWIND LEG DIRECTLY INTO THE BRIGHT SETTING ARTIC SUN. AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT TURNED AWAY FROM THE SUN, SUNSET OCCURRED AND THE SHADOW OF CIVIL TWILIGHT PASSED ACROSS THE THRESHOLD OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE SHADOW, REDUCING THE VISUAL CUES SUFFICEINT FOR DEPTH PERCEPTION. THE PILOT COULD NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE UNDERSHOOT BUT BELIEVED 'IT MUST HAVE BEEN A WINDSHEAR.' THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR, VISIBILITY UNLIMITED, A STEADY HEADWIND OF 8 TO 10 KNOTS, AND TEMPERATURE AT MINUS 11 DEGREES (F).

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH DUE TO LOSS OF VISUAL CUES OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN SHADOW OF SETTING SUN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE REDUCED LIGHT OF DUSK AND THE REDUCTION OF VISUAL PERCEPTION OF THE PILOT IN CIVIL TWILIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA017

Location