| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1992 |
| Time: | 13:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N20752 |
| MSN: | 18503041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3179 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KPHO) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE FAILED ABOUT 5 TO 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE PHASE OF OPERATION. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING ON AN ICE FLOW. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PART 135 OPERATOR WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE UNDER PART 91. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS TRACED TO A SPUN CRANKSHAFT BEARING WHICH BLOCKED OFF THE OIL HOLE TO THE NO. 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD, RESULTING IN ITS CATASTROPHIC FAILURE. THE SPUN BEARING MOST LIKELY WAS THE RESULT OF EITHER A LOSS OF TORQUE OR INSUFFICIENT TORQUE BEING APPLIED TO THE CRANKCASE THRU STUD BOLTS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO. TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD DUE TO A SLIPPED (SPUN) MAIN CRANKSHAFT BEARING WHICH BLOCKED OFF THE OIL HOLE TO THE CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 1988 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Deadhorse, AK |
 |
non |
| 3 May 1992 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc |
0 |
Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 13 August 1993 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Point Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 15 October 1994 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. |
0 |
Kotzebue, AK |
 |
sub |
| 2 August 1996 |
N20752 |
0 |
Wainwright, AK |
 |
sub |
| 25 August 1997 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. |
0 |
Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 11 August 2000 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
BARROW, AK |
 |
sub |
Location