Accident Hughes 369HS N9228F, Friday 27 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1992
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Kenram Corp
Registration: N9228F
MSN: 1140666S
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7905 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts Mills, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LEARNING THE TECHNIQUES SPECIFIC TO CHRISTMAS TREE OPERATIONS. ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT WITH HIM WAS AN EXPERIENCED PILOT WHO WAS COACHING HIM ON THE TECHNIQUES. WHILE CARRYING A LOAD OF SIX OR SEVEN SMALL LOGS, THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM DURING ONE APPROACH TO A 55 GALLON DRUM BEING USED AS A TARGET. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER APPEARED TO SETTLE WITH POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGED DESCENT. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA030

Location