Accident Cessna P210N N5489W, Tuesday 4 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5489W
MSN: P21000697
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (MOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED BUT WAS NOT ACTIVATED. ENROUTE THE PILOT INFORMED ATC HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 11,500 FEET TO 9,500 FEET. ATC NOTICED A MODE C TRANSPONDER READOUT AT 7,500 FEET, AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE PILOT BUT THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND. WINESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP DIVE BUT NONE SAW THE GROUND IMPACT. PARTS OF THE RIGHT WING WERE FOUND AS FAR AWAY AS ONE HALF MILE. RECOVERY OF THE ENGINE WAS AT A DEPTH OF AT LEAST 25 FEET. THE ROTOR OF THE ATTITUDE GYRO HAD ROTATIONAL DAMAGE MARKS. NO AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED AND TOXICOLOGY REPORT WAS NOT SIGNIFICANT. PILOT'S WIFE INDICATED PILOT HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED 'VASOTIC' MEDICINE FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. CAUSE: INCAPACITATION OF THE 70 YEAR OLD PILOT, WHICH LED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28826