Accident Aero Commander 500-B N777CM, Monday 23 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1992
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500-B
Owner/operator:Dewey Towner
Registration: N777CM
MSN: 500B-1179-92
Total airframe hrs:16474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE CRASHED ON AIRPORT PROPERTY AFTER REPORTING THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT DURING A NIGHT IFR APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH VISIBILITY RESTRICTED TO 1.5 MILES IN FREEZING DRIZZLE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH HIS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 9000 FEET BECAUSE OF STRUCTURAL ICING. HE ALSO REPORTED AN UNCOMMANDED DECREASE IN RPM IN THE LEFT ENGINE DURING THE EN ROUTE CLIMB. HE REPORTED TO ATC HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND REQUESTED AN 'IMMEDIATE' RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS HE WAS TURNING FROM LEFT BASE TO FINAL FOR THE LANDING RUNWAY. HE RECOVERED FROM THE STALL AND DECIDED TO 'PLACE' THE AIRCRAFT IN A FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED ANOTHER STALL, 'A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND CRASHED.' A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ICE BUILDUPS ON THE LEADING EDGE OF ALL AIRFOIL SURFACES AND THE UNDERSIDE OF THE WINGS. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE LEFT ENGINE OR PROPELLER SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO DEPART IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ICING CONDITIONS AND STRUCTURAL ICE WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA041

Location