Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N139PA, Saturday 21 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:03:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Big Sky Transportation Co
Registration: N139PA
MSN: TC-296
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17392 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Destination airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER GETTING A GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEN THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, THEY ELECTED TO FLY BACK TO THEIR MAINTENANCE FACILITY. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RECTIFY THE PROBLEM, THEY SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED A PRECAUTIONARY GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ROLLER WAS FRACTURED AND PREVENTED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FROM EXTENDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A GEAR DOOR ROLLER, WHICH NECESSITATED A GEAR UP LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE LUBRICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1982 N5475M Gatx Third Aircraft Corp. 0 Klamath Falls, OR min
2 November 1997 C-FNKN Perimeter Aviation 0 Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV) w/o