Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N473FW, Friday 20 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N473FW
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN PREPARATION FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH TAKEOFF OCCURRING DURING A SNOW STORM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED IN THE HANGAR AND TOWED OUT BY FBO PERSONNEL. FOLLOWING THE TOW, THE TORQUE LINK WAS NOT PROPERLY CONNECTED AND SEPARATED DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. DUE TO A LOSS OF NOSE WHEEL STEERING, THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ABORT AND THE NOSE WHEEL WAS SHEARED OFF CAUSING DAMAGE TO BOTH ENGINES, WINGS, THE FUSELAGE, AND LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE BY FBO PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY CONNECT THE NOSE WHEEL TORQUE LINK AFTER TOWING THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA013

Location