| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3GS |
| MSN: | BE-36 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5758 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331-6252B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uvalde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Beaumont, TX (KBPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW AN NDB APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT DID NOT GAIN VISUAL RECOGNITION OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL HE WAS OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. PRIOR TO THE ACTUAL TOUCHDOWN WITH THE LANDING GEAR A PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND 1,680 FEET PAST THE THRESHOLD. THE LANDING GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY 2,486 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE 5,235 FOOT RUNWAY. THE COPILOT ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE SHOULD GO AROUND AS THEY CROSSED THE THRESHOLD DUE TO THE SPEED AND HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT QUALIFIED HIS LANDING AS HARD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS HIS RESULTANT LONG LANDING AND DELAYED FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA040
Location