Accident Cessna 172RG N5190V, Wednesday 18 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1992
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Suncoast Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N5190V
MSN: 172RG0463
Total airframe hrs:4166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT ON UNICOM RADIO WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A LOW APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 04, AND THE PILOT REVERSED HIS LANDING DIRECTION TO RUNWAY 22 WITHOUT OBTAINING SURFACE WIND INFORMATION. THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND AND LONG WITHOUT RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A SERVICE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE, SEPARATING THE RIGHT WING FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA019

Location