| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1992 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9284C |
| MSN: | 31383 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksburg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Natomas, CA (Q96) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE AIRPORT WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AILERONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA060
Location