| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1992 |
| Time: | 17:12 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4488K |
| MSN: | NAV4-1488 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1323 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butler City, PA (KBTP) |
| Destination airport: | Newbury, SC (27J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, BUT THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. DURING AN EMERGENCY WHEELS-UP LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR WAS ADJUSTED TO A MINIMUM PRESSURE SETTING. ABOUT 4 PSI OF FUEL PRESSURE WAS AVAILABLE; A MINIMUM OF 10 PSI WAS NEEDED FOR THE PRESSURE CARBURETOR TO OPERATE. WITH THE LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR BLOCKED (FOR A TEST), THE FUEL PRESSURE WOULD READ IN EXCESS OF 15 PSI. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR WHICH PRODUCED AN INADEQUATE FUEL FLOW AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA009
Location