| Date: | Monday 16 November 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Altitudes, Inc. |
| Registration: | N999HD |
| MSN: | 310Q0463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | UNKNOWN |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A MECHANIC NOTICED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AS HE PREPARED IT FOR MAINTENANCE. THE OPERATOR SAID THE DAMAGE WAS CONSISTENT WITH A HARD LANDING. TWO PILOTS WHO HAD MOST RECENTLY RENTED THE AIRPLANE WERE QUESTIONED BY THE OPERATOR. ONE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE DAMAGE TO THE PREVIOUS PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE OTHER PILOT SAID THE DAMAGE WAS NOT THERE WHEN HE MADE HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HE LATER FLEW THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA010
Location