| Date: | Monday 16 November 1992 |
| Time: | 08:34 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Haverfield Corporation |
| Registration: | N220AL |
| MSN: | 1090606D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Palomar, CA (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE SEVERELY, AND THEN THERE WAS A LOUD BANG. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND WITH SMOKE IN THE CABIN, AND THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT AND HORN WAS ACTIVATED. DURING LANDING, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO THE DIRT, ROCKED FORWARD, THEN AFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN OVERRUNNING CLUTCH BEARING HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION COULD NOT DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE FAILURE BECAUSE OF THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE. THE BEARING ASSEMBLY & INNER RACE (SHAFT) WAS EXPOSED TO TEMPERATURES GREATER THAN 1500 DEG F. THE OVERRUNNING CLUTCH WAS REPORTEDLY LUBRICATED 7 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AT THE LAST 100-HR INSPECTION. THE INSPECTION IS ALSO CONSIDERED A 300-HR INSPECTION; ACCORDING TO MDHC AT THE 300-HR INSPECTION THE BEARING IS TO BE REMOVED, CLEANED, INSPECTED AND REPACKED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE OVERRUNNING CLUTCH ASSEMBLY BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location