| Date: | Sunday 15 November 1992 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2873K |
| MSN: | 18053109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3020 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiggins, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A WHEEL LANDING TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. ON LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE WENT STRAIGHT FOR A SHORT DISTANCE AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND APPLIED POWER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL OUT, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (GROUND LOOP) AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location