Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP UNREG, Sunday 15 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:15:43 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 600188
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPSP)
Destination airport:(KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED AND UNLICENSED EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT REQUESTED A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST FROM THE ATCT CONTROLLERS WITH AN OPTION TO TAKEOFF FOR CLOSED TRAFFIC. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT A 150 FOOT GROUND ROLL AND ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED TO ATCT THAT 'I'VE JUST LOST A RUDDER PEDAL.' THE AIRCRAFT THEN FELL OFF ON A WING AND ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN SPIN OR SPIRAL TO GROUND IMPACT. EARLIER IN THE DAY A AIRLINE PILOT WHO ALSO HOLDS AN A & P MECHANIC'S CERTIFICATE TALKED TO THE PILOT AND LOOKED OVER THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT TOLD THE WITNESS THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT FLOWN IN TWO OR THREE YEARS. THE WITNESS SAID HE SAW MANY DISCREPANCIES ON THE AIRCRAFT AS HE WATCHED THE PILOT WORK ON THE RUDDER CABLES IN THE REAR SEAT AREA. SOME ITEMS NOTED BY THE WITNESS WERE: 1) RUDDER CABLES NOT ROUTED CORRECTLY ON THE PULLEYS IN THE COCKPIT AREA, 2) REAR COCKPIT RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL WAS COLLAPSED ON THE FLOOR, AND 3) RUDDER CABLES CONNECTED TO THE WINGLET RUDDERS WITH BUNGEE CORDS WHICH WERE TIED TOGETHER. THE WITNESS SAID HE RECOMMENDED TO THE PILOT THAT IT NOT BE FLOWN. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT CONTROL SYSTEM CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED DUE TO COCKPIT IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR REASONS RELATED TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND FUNCTIONING OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM, AND, THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA041

Location