Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N5187M, Saturday 14 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5187M
MSN: 10487
Total airframe hrs:1325 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND HE LET THE AIRCRAFT GET LOW AND SLOW. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED MARGIN WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND, AFTER ENCOUNTERING A DOWN DRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT THE RESULTING DESCENT RATE AND MAINTAIN A GLIDE PATH WHICH WOULD MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA038

Location