Accident Cessna 170B N2836C, Saturday 14 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2836C
MSN: 26379
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIKK)
Destination airport:(KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN HIS TAILWHEEL CONFIGURED AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED HIS WING WAS PICKED UP BY THE WIND DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE WIND, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WAS AN APPROXIMATE 50 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT NINE KNOTS GUSTING TO ABOUT THIRTEEN KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AFTER HE LEVELED THE WINGS. THE LANDING ROLL WAS NOT PARALLEL WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, ITS TIRES SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WITNESS STATED THE WINDS WERE UNUSUALLY VARIABLE DURING THE TIMEFRAME OF THE ACCIDENT EVENT. HE STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRIKE THE GROUND AND CARTWHEEL, ENDING UP WITH ITS NOSE AND LEFT WINGTIP ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT OBTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PRIOR TO LANDING TOUCH DOWN IN A CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2017 N2836C Private 0 Private airstrip in Newton County east of Jasper, AR w/o

Location