Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N17915, Tuesday 29 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Paragon Air Express Inc.,
Registration: N17915
MSN: TH-78
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:14036 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFTY)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot reported that he had an engine problem and requested to return to the airport. The controller cleared the flight to land on any runway. A witness reported hearing only one engine running. The pilot maneuvered west of the airport and subsequently collided with trees and burst into flames. Both propellers revealed low-pitch blade angle. No evidence of mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures that resulted in the uncontrolled collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA102