Accident Boeing 757-232 N619DL, Friday 13 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N619DL
MSN: 22909/101
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W PW 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PUSH BACK OPERATIONS FROM THE TERMINAL GATE. THE GROUND CREWMAN, WHO WAS SERVING AS A WING WALKER IN THE PUSH BACK AT THE TIME, WAS STILL IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A WHEEL CHOCK FROM BEHIND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AT THE TIME THE PUSH BACK BEGAN, AND HIS LEG WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE WHEEL AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ROLLING BACKWARDS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRLINE'S GROUND OPERATIONS MANUAL AND TRAINING OF GROUND PERSONNEL DID NOT INCLUDE PROCEDURES TO ASSURE THAT WING WALKERS AND OTHER GROUND PERSONNEL WERE CLEAR OF THE LANDING GEAR, AND IN THE PROPER POSITION, PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF BUSH BACK.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PROCEDURES AND TRAINING OF GROUND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN THE AIRCRAFT PUSH BACK OPERATIONS BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA024