Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-8-71 N870SJ, Friday 13 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-8-71
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N870SJ
MSN: 46039/448
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF THE MCDONNELL-DOUGLAS DC-8 CARGO AIRPLANE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING ITS CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. THE CREW ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT THE LANDING GEAR HAD NOT RETRACTED PROPERLY. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO ENSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION THE CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG. COINCIDENTAL WITH THE AIRCREW'S ACTIONS, A PERSON RESIDING IN A SINGLE FAMILY HOME REPORTED THAT A METAL OBJECT HAD PENETRATED HER HOME'S ROOF AND IMBEDDED ITSELF IN THE FLOOR. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT PIN HAD SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR LEG. PORTIONS OF THE GEAR LEG RETRACT PIN BOSS AREA HAD SEPARATED AND WERE FOUND WEDGED ALONG SIDE THE GEAR ASSEMBLY. SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PIN BOSS AREA HAD METAL FRACTURE FEATURES CONSISTENT WITH OVERLOAD, ONE OF WHICH WAS CONSISTENT WITH A PREEXISTING FRACTURE AREA. THE PIN BOSS AREA HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN OVER-BORED AND CHROME PLATED PRIOR TO A RETURN TO SERVICE. THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER STATED THE PIN BOSS BORE SHOULD NOT BE CHROME PLATED.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER REPAIR OF THE RETRACT PIN BOSS AREA BY THE OVERHAUL FACILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA035