Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3010W, Sunday 21 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1996
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3010W
MSN: TH-363
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atkins, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:Russellville, AR (MO6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated private pilot was operating a multiengine airplane for which he was restricted to VFR only. On a day VFR cross-country flight, he continued towards his destination airport after encountering clouds and fog. The airplane wreckage was found approximately 350 feet beyond the crest of Crow Mountain, about 7.12 nautical miles east of the destination airport. A postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. Residents in the area of the accident site, reported the weather was foggy with a visibility of 100 feet to 1/4 mile. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any preimpact structural or mechanical anomaly.

Probable Cause: Continued flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude above mountainous/hilly terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: low ceiling, fog, and high terrain in the area of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA100