Accident Cessna 207 N9237M, Wednesday 11 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Stan Wren
Registration: N9237M
MSN: 20700678
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11011 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekwok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED DURING THE SECOND ABORTED VFR APPROACH. WHILE THE PILOT SAID VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED, HER PASSENGERS, AND WITNESSES ON THE GROUND SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE. THE PASSENGERS SAID THE AIRPLANES WINDSHIELD AND WINGS WERE ACCUMULATING ICE BEFORE AND DURING THE APPROACHES. THE PILOT COULD SEE OUTSIDE ONLY BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOWS. ONE PASSENGER SAID THAT DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, HE TAPPED THE PILOT ON HER SHOULDER AND TOLD HER THAT THE RUNWAY WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE, AND POINTED TO IT. HE FURTHER SAID THAT THE PILOT THEN DID A VERY STEEP RIGHT TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED VIOLENTLY, STALLED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DELIVER PARTIAL POWER DURING THE SECOND ABORTED APPROACH. PASSENGERS AND PERSONS ON THE GROUND SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER. DURING POST ACCIDENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE, NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO A PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOTS IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, HER INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND THE FOG AND ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1985 N9237M Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Nuiqsut, AK sub

Location