| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1992 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3899V |
| MSN: | 7377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXECUTED A NORMAL THREE POINT LANDING. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT THAT HE FELT THE MAIN WHEELS DRAGGING SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THAT HE DID NOT APPLY THE BRAKES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT, HOWEVER, TOLD THE RESPONDING POLICE OFFICER THAT THE WHEELS LOCKED UP WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE RESPONDING POLICE OFFICER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S TIRES DISPLAYED NO SKIDDING OR PATCHING SIGNATURES. AFTER BEING RIGHTED, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED NORMALLY ON ITS MAIN WHEELS. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location