| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1984 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Lazy Eight Flying Club |
| Registration: | N3325X |
| MSN: | 310L0175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3318 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaiser, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kaiser, MO (AIZ) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, MO (MO49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DEPARTING THE AIRPORT TO THE SOUTH CLIMBING. IFR FLT CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE AREA. THE PLT reported VFR AT 2000 FT. THE ACFT WAS NOTED BY PASSENGERS OF AN EARLIER FLIGHT TO HAVE MALFUNCTIONING AUTOPILOT ALTITUDE ANDGUIDANCE INSTRUMENTATION. NO RECORD OF REPAIRS TO THESE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS PRIOR TO THIS FLT WERE FOUND. NOR DID THE PLTREQUEST ANY ASSISTANCE FOR THEIR REPAIR. THE PLT REQUESTED AND RCVD IFR CLEARANCE TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE ACFT WAS HEARD DESCENDING UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEARLY VERTICAL ANGLE, BREAKING ONLY TWO TREE BRANCHES DURING THE VERTICAL DESCENT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINES WAS DISCOVERED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41863 