Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N169RF, Sunday 8 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:00:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169RF
MSN: 306-045
Total airframe hrs:9366 hours
Engine model:P&W JT12A-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE CAPTAIN OF THE TURBOJET AIRCRAFT EMPLOYED AERODYNAMIC BRAKING AND THRUST REVERSE TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE TO ABOUT 60 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN WAS ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO ROLL TOWARD THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE OWNER/CO-PILOT'S HANGER WAS LOCATED. WITH ABOUT 4,000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, THE CAPTAIN APPLIED THE BRAKES. NO BRAKING ACTION WAS NOTED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A FENCE AND BLOCK WALL INTO A PARKING LOT WHERE THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE WAS SEVERED. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED ABOUT HALF OF THE AIRPLANE. EMERGENCY BRAKING PROCEDURES WERE NOT EMPLOYED. THE CREW REPORTED THAT THE WERE UNABLE TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINES. THE CO-PILOT LACKED EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT AND CREW COORDINATION DURING THE APPROACH, LANDING, AND EMERGENCY WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABOUT 11,000 FEET FROM POINT OF TOUCHDOWN TO POINT OF REST. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS FAILED TO PINPOINT A MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE DELAY OF THE PIC TO APPLY NORMAL BRAKING AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN UNDETERMINED ANTISKID MALFUNCTION; THE COPILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT; AND INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA033

Location