| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1992 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N151TG |
| MSN: | 7186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 183 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1835CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KIWS) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericksburg, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE VOLKSWAGEN POWERED EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL NON MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE CONDITIONS IN FLIGHT WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT WAS PROBABLY WHAT OCCURRED. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE AND TESTS OF THE COMPONENTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE USED A THROTTLE BODY WITH A SLIDING AIR REGULATOR INSTEAD OF A CARBURETOR. THERE WAS NO CARBURETOR DEICE SYSTEM INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 58 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 35 DEGREES.
Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND NO CARBURETOR DEICE SYSTEM INSTALLED ON THE POWERPLANT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA034
Location