Accident Hawker Siddeley DH.125-400A N125HG, Friday 6 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley DH.125-400A
Owner/operator:Starstuck Jet Aviation Svcs.
Registration: N125HG
MSN: 25250
Total airframe hrs:6752 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE 731-3-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RAISED FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE FLIGHT CREW HEARD A 'CRUNCHING' SOUND, FOLLOWED BY A 'NOSE GEAR UNSAFE' LIGHT. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR, THEY ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT AT THE NASHVILLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT FORWARD PRESSURE BULKHEAD WAS DAMAGED FROM CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A MECHANIC EMPLOYED BY THE OPERATOR HAD INADVERTENTLY LEFT A 10-INCH FLASHLIGHT IN THE UPPER SECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR WELL DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. DURING THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION, THE NOSE GEAR BECAME JAMMED BY THE FLASHLIGHT, AND COULD NOT BE RAISED OR LOWERED.

Probable Cause: THE COMPANY MECHANIC'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN A FOREIGN OBJECT (FLASHLIGHT) BEING LEFT IN THE NOSE GEAR WELL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA021

Location