Accident Douglas DC-7CF HI619, Friday 6 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HI619
MSN: 45158
Engine model:WRIGHT 3350 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW REPORTED OVER RADIO THAT THE #4 ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AND THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO DUMP FUEL WHEN THE #2 ENGINE OVERHEATED. THEY THEN INTENTIONALLY DITCHED THE AIRPLANE. THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED ABOUT 2 WEEKS AFTERWARD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 50% CORRODED AWAY. DUE TO MASSIVE SALT WATER CORROSION, NO PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE #4 ENGINE COULD BE IDENTIFIED. NO RECORD OF AIRPLANE/OPERATOR BEING GRANTED CFR PART 129 CERTIFICATE AUTHORITY. NO SUBSTANTIATION OF THE TIMES IN SERVICE FOR THE AIRPLANE, ENGINES, PROPELLERS, AND TIME CHANGE COMPONENTS OR AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #4 ENGINE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASONS(S), AND THE INABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE DUE TO THE OVERGROSS WEIGHT TAKEOFF PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE QUESTIONABLE AIRWORTHINESS OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINES DUE TO THE LACK OF RECORDS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION TO ADEQUATELY SURVEIL THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA015