Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4935J, Thursday 5 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1992
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Aero Center 1, Inc
Registration: N4935J
MSN: 28R-306657
Total airframe hrs:5484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING, FILED A FLT PLAN AND TOOK OFF ON AN IFR X COUNTRY FLT INTO AN AREA OF FORECAST MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS IN AN ACFT NOT EQUIPPED OR CERTIFIED FOR THE FLT. WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED ACFT ICING DURING THE FLT, HE REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, AND WAS CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH FOR LANDING. AFTER FLYING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT CIRCLED IN VMC WHILE SCRAPING ICE FROM THE WINDSHIELD FOR VISBY TO LAND. THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE APRT, LOCATED ON A BLUFF, AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB TO REACH THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF THE BLUFF 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY, RESULTING IN FLT INTO FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS IN AN ACFT NOT EQUIPPED OR CERTIFIED FOR THE FLT, AND THE IMPROPER INFLT PLANNING BY PILOT DURING THE VFR APPROACH THAT RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO SCRAPING ICE FROM THE WINDSHIELD DURING THE VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA016

Location