| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1992 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3-B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Colony Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N94720 |
| MSN: | 67-159115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6656 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS SPRAYING AND HAD LANDED, WHEN A GROVE WORKER REQUESTED A RIDE OVER THE GROVE. WHILE MANEUVERING AT 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA014
Location