Serious incident Fairchild F-27 N101FG, Wednesday 4 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1992
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:University Athletic Assoc.
Registration: N101FG
MSN: 16
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART 514-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FAILED ON LANDING ROLL AND RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE CHAMFERED BUSHES ATTACHING THE CABLE LUG TO THE NOSE GEAR PULLEY WERE INSTALLED 90 DEGREES FROM THE CORRECT POSITION, EXERTING UNEVEN LOADS ON THE CABLE WHERE IT FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF CONTRACT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH WRITTEN MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS, RESULTING IN THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR ON LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93IA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93IA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1980 N707WA Athens Leasing Corp. 0 near Bridgeport, TX sub
Mid-air collision