Accident Cessna U206D N925RR, Tuesday 3 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1992
Time:22:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N925RR
MSN: U206-1324
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN IN A LIGHT DRIZZLE AND ICING CONDITIONS WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. HE REMAINED IN COMMUNICATION WITH ATC DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT TOWARD THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. THE CONDITION OF LIGHT WAS DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT BREAK OUT OF THE WEATHER UNTIL NEARLY REACHING THE GROUND. THE LANDING AREA WAS ROUGH UNEVEN OPEN PRAIRIE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM IN THE DELIVERY LINE BETWEEN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL CONTROL VALVE. ADDITIONALLY, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. THE WATER WAS DRAINED AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WITHOUT INCIDENT. WHEN ASKED BY THE FAA, THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW ABOUT THE PUBLISHED FUEL TANK SUMPING PROCEDURE RELATIVE TO TRAPPED WATER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE CELLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED FUEL SYSTEM SUMPING PROCEDURES BEFORE FLIGHT AND TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. FACTORS WERE THE DRIZZLE AND ICING CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA031

Location