Accident Piper J3C-65 N91930, Monday 2 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91930
MSN: 16345
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6763 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (OTXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADED TOWARD A POWERLINE AND THE PILOT TURNED TO THE RIGHT. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DURING THE TURN AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA029

Location