Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AAE, Saturday 21 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:F.L. Trethewey
Registration: CF-AAE
MSN: 770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albany River, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany River, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-AAE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when capsized and abandoned at Albany River, Ontario 21.6.30. Not repaired, registration cancelled 30.3.35 as 'lapsed'.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hYWUiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albany_River

History of this aircraft

c/no. 770 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #352] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 31.3.29. Registered as CF-AAE [C of R 579] 25.4.29 to F.L. Trethewey, Toronto; delivered 13.5.29.

Location