| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1992 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9861M |
| MSN: | 1058C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1815 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pickens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLQK) |
| Destination airport: | (KLQK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THREE LANDINGS AND WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP TAKEOFF POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ABOUT 3300 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE PROPELLER CONTROL LEVER WAS IN THE MID RANGE POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT CHECKLIST, THE PILOT IS INSTRUCTED TO PLACE THE PROPELLER CONTROL LEVER IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION BEFORE TAKEOFF. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL BEFORE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED PLACING THE PROPELLER LEVER IN THE HIGH RPM LOW PITCH POSITION. THE PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND APPLIED HARD BRAKING WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA020
Location